Click here to find info on COVID-19

2022 Municipal Elections - Labour Endorsed Candidates - BC General Employees' Union (BCGEU)


Local government elections are your opportunity to influence decision-making in your community by electing mayors, councilors, regional district directors, school board trustees and other representatives who will take action on issues that matter for working people; issues like affordable housing, inclusive schools, and keeping services public. Polls will be open in every community across the province from 8:00 am to 8:00 pm on Saturday, October 15, 2022.

BCGEU Endorsement Process:

The BCGEU has a policy that guides endorsement decisions. All of the candidates listed below have applied for an endorsement through their relevant labour council or the BCGEU. They have completed a survey and responded to any follow-up questions. The BCGEU executive committee has reviewed potential candidate names and chose to endorse candidates based on their answers, public statements, past actions and community involvement.

 

Abbotsford  
   
  School Trustee (SD 34, Abbotsford)
  Preet Rai
  Rupi Kanda-Rajwan
   
  Council
  Kelly Chahal
  Jas Anand
   
Burnaby  
   
  Mayor
  Mike Hurley
   
  Council
  Reah Arora, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Pietro Calendino, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Antara Deb, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Sav Dhaliwal, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Alison Gu, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Joe Keithley, Burnaby Green Party
  Daniel Tetrault, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  James Wang, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
   
  School Trustee (SD 41 - Burnaby)
  Bill Brassington, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Peter Cech, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Larry Hayes, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Jen Mezei, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Mikelle Sasakamoose, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Kristin Schnider, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
  Gary Wong, Burnaby Citizens Association (BCA)
   
Campbell River  
  Mayor
  Larry Samson
   
  Council
  Gwendolyn Donaldson
  Colleen Evans
  Tanille Johnston
  Sandra Milligan
   
Castlegar  
   
  Council
  Sandy Bojeckho
  Cherryl MacLeod
   
Central Saanich  
   
  Council
  Zeb King
   
Chilliwack  
   
  School Trustee (SD 33, Chilliwack)
  Carin Bondar
  Willow Reichelt
  David Swankey
  Teri Westerby
  Margaret Reid
   
  Council
   Amber Price
  Debora Soutar
   
City of Duncan  
   
  Mayor
  Michelle Staples
   
  Council
  Tom Duncan
   
City of Nanaimo  
   
  Mayor
  Leonard Krog
   
  Council
  Ken Bennett
  Don Bonner
  Tyler Brown
  Hilary Eastmure
  Ben Geselbracht
  Erin Hemmens
  Zeni Maartman
  Ian Thorpe
   
   
Comox Valley  
   
  School Trustee (SD 71, Comox Valley)
  Shannon Aldinger
  Michelle Waite
   
Coquitlam  
   
  Mayor
  Adel Gamar
   
  Council
  Matt Djonlic
  Craig Hodge
  Trish Mandewo
  Robert Mazzarolo
  Leslie Roosa
   
  School Trustee (SD 42 - Coquitlam)
  Jennifer Martin Blatherwick
  Craig Woods
   
Courtenay  
  Mayor
  Bob Wells
   
  Council
  Will Cole-Hamilton
  Doug Hillian
  Evan Jollicoeur
  Melanie McCollum
  Wendy Morin
   
Cranbrook  
   
  Council
  Wayne Stetski
   
  School Trustee (SD #5, Cranbrook)
  Trina Ayling
  Bev Bellina
  Irene Bischler
  Chris Johns
  Doug McPhee
  Wendy Turner
   
Creston  
   
  School Trustee (SD #8, Creston)
  Cody Beebe
   
Delta  
   
  School Trustee (SD 37 - Delta)
  B. Bruce Reid, Independents Working for You
  Val Windsor, Achieving for Delta
   
Elkford  
   
  Mayor
  Steve Fairbairn
   
Esquimalt  
   
  Mayor
  Sonya Gracey
   
  Council
  Darlene Rotchford
   
Fort St. John   
   
  Council
  Lyle Goldie
   
Harrison Village  
   
  Council
  Michie Vidal
   
Kamloops  
   
  Mayor
  Sadie Hunter 
   
  Council
  Dale Bass
  Daphane Nelson
  Katie Neustaeter
  Jesse Ritcey 
  Taj Sandur
  Bill Sarai
  Randy Sunderman
   
  School Trustee (SD 73 - Kamloops-Thompson)
  Cole Hickson
  Heather Grieve
  Jo Kang
  Kathleen Karpuk
   
Kelowna  
   
  Council
  Davis Kyle
  Gordon Lovegrove
  Mohini Singh
   
   
Ladysmith   
   
  Council
  Jeff Virtanen
   
Langford  
   
  Council
  Mary Wagner, Langford Now
  Keith Yacucha, Langford Now
   
Langley City  
   
  Mayor
  Nathan Pachal
   
  Council
  Paul Albrecht
  Shelley Coburn
  Jeff Jacobs
  Mike Solyom
   
  School Trustee (SD 35 - Langley)
  Candy Ashdown
   
Langley Township  
   
  Mayor
  Eric Woodward, Contract with Langley
   
  Council
  Tim Baillie, Contract with Langley
  Barb  Martens, Contract with Langley
  Michael Pratt
  Brit Gardner 
   
  School Trustee (SD 35 - Langley)
  Holly Dickinson, Contract with Langley
  Joel Neufeld, Contract with Langley
  Suzanne Perrault
  Sarb Rai, Contract with Langley
  Marnie Wilson
   
Maple Ridge  
   
  Council
  Korleen Carreras, A Better Maple Ridge
  Sunny Schiller, A Better Maple Ridge
  Jenny Tan, A Better Maple Ridge
   
  School Trustee (SD 42 - Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows)
  Gabe Liosis
  Elaine Yamamoto
   
Mission  
   
  School Trustee (SD 75, Mission) 
  Randy Cairns
  Jash Bains
   
Nanaimo Ladysmith   
   
  School Trustee (SD 68, Nanaimo Ladysmith)
  Naomi Bailey
  Tania Brzovic
  Greg Keller
  Mark Robinson
  Tom Rokeby
   
Nelson  
   
  Mayor
  Janice Morrison
   
  Council
  Leslie Payne
 
School Trustee (SD 8 – Kootenay Lake)
Julie Bremner
David Feldman

New Westminster  
   
  Mayor
  Patrick Johnstone, Community First New West
   
  Council
  Ruby Campbell, Community First New West
  Chinu Das, Community First New West
  Tasha Henderson, Community First New West
  Bereket Kebede, Community First New West
  Jaimie McEvoy, Community First New West
   
  School Trustee (SD 40 - New Westminster)
  Marc Andres, Community First New West
  Dee Beattie, Community First New West
  Gurveen Dhaliwal, Community First New West
  Maya Russell, Community First New West
  Elliott Slinn, Community First New West
  Cheryl Sluis, Community First New West
   
North Cowichan  
   
  Mayor
  Rob Douglas
   
  Council
  Christopher Justice
  Kate Marsh
  Debra Toporowski
   
North Vancouver City  
   
  Mayor
  Linda Buchanan
   
  Council
  Holly Back
  Don Bell
  Angela Girard
  Jessica McIlroy
  Kathy McGrenera
   
  School Trustee (SD 44 - North Vancouver)
  Lailani Tumaneng
   
North Vancouver District  
   
  Council
  Jordan Back
  Megan Curren
  Harrison Johnston
  Ellison Mallin
   
Oak Bay  
   
  Council
  Carrie Smart
   
Penticton  
   
  Mayor
  Julius Bloomfield
   
  Council
  Isaac Gilbert
   
Pitt Meadows  
   
  Council
  Alison Evans
   
  School Trustee (SD 42 - Maple Ridge - Pitt Meadows)
  Hudson Campbell
   
Port Coquitlam  
   
  Mayor 
  Brad West
   
  Council
  Sarah Harbord
  Nancy McCurrach
  Darrell Grant Penner
  Glenn Pollock
  Dean Washington
   
  School Trustee (SD 43 - Coquitlam)
  Christine Pollock
  Michael Thomas
   
Port Moody  
   
  Council
  Hunter Madsen
  Dustin Chelen
  Amy Lubik
  Haven Lurbiecki
   
  School Trustee (SD 43 - Coquitlam)
  Nancy Johnston
  Lisa Park
   
Prince George  
   
  Mayor
  Terri McConnachie
   
  Council
  Garth Frizzell
  Wesley Mitchell
  Cori Ramsey
  Susan Scott
  Brian Skakun
   
  School Trustee (SD 57 Prince George)
  Gillian Burnett
  Shar Mccrory
  Erica Mclean
  Damon Robinson
   
Prince Rupert   
   
  Mayor
  Crystopher Thompson
   
  Council
  Barry Cunningham
   
Regional District of Nanaimo (Area A)  
   
  Director
  Jessica Stanley
   
Regional District of Strathcona (Area D)   
   
  Director
  John Rice
   
Richmond  
   
  Council
  Chak Au
  Carol Day (RITE)
  Andy Hobbs 
  Alexa Loo
  Bill McNulty
  Keefer Pelech (RCA)
  Jack Trovato (RCA)
  Michael Wolfe (RITE)
   
Saanich  
   
  Mayor
  Dean Murdock
   
  Council
  Zac De Vries
  Basil Langevin
  Mark Leiren-Young
  Greg Matte
  Teale Phelps Bondaroff
  Colin Plant
  Nathalie Chambers
  Jordan Reichert
   
School District #61 
   
  School Trustee (SD61, Greater Victoria) 
  Angela Carmichael
  Matthew Cook
  Derek Gagnon
  Karin Kwan
   
School District #62 
   
  School Trustee (SD62, Sooke)
  Ravi Parmar
   
Smithers  
   
  Council
  Sam Raven
   
Sunshine Coast  
   
  School Trustee (SD 46, Sunshine Coast)
  Amanda Amaral
  Maria Hampvent
  Sue Girard
   
Surrey  
  Mayor
  Jinny Sims, Surrey Forward
   
  Council
  Philip Aquirre, Surrey Forward
  Ramon Bandong, Surrey Forward
  June Liu, Surrey Forward
  Paramjit Singh Malhi, Surrey Forward
  Theresa Pidcock, Surrey Forward
  Jody Toor, Surrey Forward
   
  School Trustee (SD 36 - Surrey)
  Terry Allen, Surrey First Education
  Dr. Balbir Gurm, Team Surrey Schools
  Laurie Larsen, Surrey First Education
  Maryann Pyne, Team Surrey Schools
  Tony Rebelo, Team Surrey Schools
  Bobbi Taylor, Team Surrey Schools
   
   
   
Vancouver  
   
  Council
  Iona Bonamis, OneCity
  Christine Boyle, OneCity
  Adriane Carr, Green Party
  Ian Cromwell, OneCity
  Pete Fry, Green Party
  Matthew Norris, OneCity
  Lina Vargas - Council
  Jean Swanson, COPE
  Michael Wiebe, Green Party
   
  School Trustee (SD 39 - Vancouver)
  Rory Brown, OneCity
  Kyla Epstein, OneCity
  Suzie Mah, COPE
  Jennifer Reddy, OneCity
  Krista Sigurdson, OneCity
  Gavin Somers, OneCity
  Rocco Trigueros, COPE
  Park Board
  Gwen Giesbrecht, COPE
  Maira Hassan, COPE
  Serena Jackson, OneCity
  Chris Livingstone, COPE
  Kristen Rivers, OneCity
  Caitlin Stockwell, OneCity
   
Vernon  
   
  Council
  Kelly Fehr
   
  School Trustee (SD 22, Vernon)
  Mark Olsen
   
Victoria  
   
  Mayor
  Marianne Alto
   
  Council
  Jeremy Caradonna
  Matt Dell
  Ben Isitt
  Susan Kim
  Krista Loughton
  Dave Thompson
   
West Vancouver  
   
  Mayor
  Mary-Ann Booth
   
  Council
  Alexis Chicoine
  Nora Gambioli
   
White Rock  
   
  Mayor
  Darryl Walker
   
  Council
  Stephen Crozier
   



UWU/MoveUP