Labour Endorsed Candidates - BCGEU


Local government elections are your opportunity to influence decision-making in your community by electing mayors, councilors, regional district directors, school board trustees and other representatives who will take action on issues that matter for working people; issues like affordable housing, inclusive schools, and keeping services public. Polls will be open in every community across the province from 8:00 am to 8:00 pm on Saturday, October 20.

These candidates have been endorsed by their local labour council and/or the BCGEU based on their platforms and where they stand on issues affecting working people. 

 

Kelowna

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Mohini Singh (BCGEU Member)

 

School Board #23 (Central Okanagan)

Norah Bowman
Peter Pagliocchini

 

Vernon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Erik Olesen

 

Council

Kelly Fehr

 

School Board #22 (Vernon)

Mark Olsen

 

Cranbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Norma Blisset

 

School Board #5 (Southeast Kootenay)

Trina Ayling
Chris Johns
Doug McPhee
Wendy Turner
Patricia Whalen

 

Fernie

 

 

Council

Joe Warshawky

 

Central Saanich

 

 

Council

Zeb King (BCGEU member)

 

Oak Bay

 

 

 

Council

Isabella Lee
Andrew Stinson

 

Saanich

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Judy Brownoff
Nathalie Chambers
Zac de Vries
Colin Plant

 

School Board #62 (Sooke)

Ravi Parmar

 

School Board #61 (Greater Victoria)

Vincent Gornall
Diane McNally
Ryan Painter
Rob Raynter
Jordan Watters

 

 

Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Marianne Alto
Laurel Collins
Sharmarke Dubow (BCGEU member)
Ben Isitt
Grace Lore
Jeremy Loveday
Sarah Potts

 

Prince George

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Lyn Hall

 

Council

Frank Everitt
Garth Frizzell
Murry Krause
Terri McConnachie
Cori Ramsay
Susan Scott
Brian Skakun

 

School Board #57 (Prince George)

Trent Derrick
Stephanie Mikalishen-Deol
Corey Walker

 

Regional District of Fraser-Fort George

Colin Clyne (Electoral Area C)

 

Abbotsford

 

 

 

School Board #34 (Abbotsford)

Raj Patara (BCGEU member)
Preet Rai (BCGEU member)

 

Chilliwack

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Louis De Jaeger (BCGEU member)
Lisa Morry
Patti MacAhonic

 

School Board #33 (Chilliwack)

Dan Coulter
Kelly Janveaux
Willow Reichelt
David Swankey

 

North Vancouver City

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Lina Buchanan

 

Council

Angela Girard
Mack McCorkindale (BCGEU member)

 

Vancouver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Kennedy Stewart

 

Council

Christine Boyle – OneCity
Pete Fry – Green
Derrick O’Keefe – COPE
Jean Swanson – COPE
Brandon Yan – OneCity

 

School Board #39 (Vancouver)

Erin Arnold – Vision Vancouver (BGEU member)
Carrie Bercic – OneCity
Janet Fraser – Green
Estrellita Gonzalez – Green
Erica Jaaf – OneCity
Aaron Leung – Vision Vancouver
Barb Parrott – COPE
Jennifer Reddy – OneCity
Allan Wong – Vision Vancouver

 

Park Board

Dave Demers – Green
Camil Dumont – Green
Gwen Geisbrecht – COPE
John Irwin – COPE
Stuart MacKinnon – Green
Shamin Shivji – Vision Vancouver
Cameron Zubko – Vision Vancouver

Campbell River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Michele Babchuk

 

School Board #71 (Campbell River)

Richard Franklin
John Kerr
Joyce McMann

 

 

Comox

 

 

School Board #71 (Comox Valley)

Michelle Waite

 

Courtenay

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Will Cole-Hamilton
David Frisch
Doug Hillian
Kiyoshi Kosky
Melanie McCollum
Wendy Morin

 

 

 

Cumberland

 

 

 

Council

Roger Kishi
Ian McLean

 

 

Kamloops

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Jennifer Dawn Adams
Dale Bass
Bill Sarai

 

School Board #73 (Kamloops-Thompson)

Beat Klossener
Kerri Schill

 

Duncan

 

 

Council

Tom Duncan

 

Nanaimo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Leonard Krog

 

Council

Guy Beaulieu
Don Bonner
Tyler Brown
Ben Geselbracht
Erin Hemmens

 

School Board #68 (Nanaimo-Ladysmith)

Lisa Marie Barron
Tania Brzovic
Greg Keller
Chantel O’Neill (BCGEU member)
Jessica Stanley

 

North Cowichan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Jon Lefebure

 

Council

Robert Douglas (BCGEU member)
Paul Fletcher
Kate Marsh

 

Parksville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Kirk Oates

 

Council

Kim Burton
Amanda Wagner
Mark Stephens

 

 

Prince Rupert

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Nick Adey
Barry Cunningham Sarah Dantzer

 

School Board #72 (Prince Rupert)

Christy Maier

 

Sechelt (District)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Bruce Milne

 

Council

Alice Lutes

 

Sunshine Coast School District (TEA Lower 3 - Gibsons)

Charlene L. Penner Sue Girard

 

Sunshine Coast Regional District (Roberts Creek)

Steve Bake

Port Coquitlam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Brad West

 

Council

Laura Dupont
Nancy McCurrach
Priscilla Omulo (BCGEU member)
Darrell G. Penner
Glenn Pollock (BCGEU member)
Dean Washington

 

School Board #43 (Coquitlam)

Bruce Richardson
Christine Pollock

Port Moody

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Robert Vagramov

 

Council

Amy Lubik
Hunter Madsen

 

School Board #43 (Coquitlam)

Lisa Park
Keith Watkins

 

Surrey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Pauline Greaves - Proudly Surrey

 

Council

Doug Elford
Vera LeFranc - Surrey First
Parshotam Goel - Proudly Surrey
Felix Kongyuy - Proudly Surrey 
Adam MacGillivray - Proudly Surrey
Stuart Parker - Proudly Surrey

 

School Board #36 (Surrey)

Terry Allen
Cindy Dalglish — Surrey Students NOW
Charlene Dobie — Surrey Students NOW
Laurie Larsen
Niovi Patsicakis
Mary-Em Waddington — Surrey Students NOW

 

 

 

 

White Rock

 

 

Mayor

Darryl Walker (BCGEU member)

 

Burnaby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Mike Hurley

 

Council

Baljinder K. Narang — Burnaby Citizens’ Association
Claire Preston

 

School Board #41 (Burnaby)

Suresh Bhayana — Burnaby Citizens’ Association
Bill Brassington — Burnaby Citizens’ Association
Peter Cech — Burnaby Citizens’ Association
Larry Hayes — Burnaby Citizens’ Association
Jen Mezei — Burnaby Citizens’ Association
Ryan Stewart — Burnaby Citizens’ Association (BCGEU member)
Gary Wong — Burnaby Citizens’ Association

 

Coquitlam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Adel Gamar

 

Council

Rob Bottos (BCGEU member)
Craig Hodge
Sean Lee
Trish Mandewo
Nicola Spurling
Chris Wilson
Bonita Zarrillo

 

School Board #43 (Coquitlam)

Jennifer Blatherwick
Shari O’Neill
Craig Woods

 

Delta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Sylvia Bishop — Team Delta

 

Council

Lori Mayhew
Mike Smith
Simran Walia — Team Delta

 

School Board #37 (Delta)

Randy Anderson – Fennell — Kids Matter
Rhiannon Bennett
Victor M. Espinoza — Kids Matter
Andrea Hilder
Mita Naidu
B. Bruce Reid — Kids Matter
Val Windsor

 

Langley City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Valaria van den Broek

 

Council

Paul Albrecht
Andrew Mercier
Nathan Pachal

 

School Board #35 (Langley)

Candy Ashdown

 

 

Langley Township

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Gail Chaddock - Costello
Stacey Wakelin

School Board #35 (Langley)

Megan Dykeman
Suzanne Perreault
David Tod
Marnie Wilson

Maple Ridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Craig Speirs (Retired BCGEU member)

 

Council

Chris Bossley
Kiersten Duncan
Rysa Kronebusch

 

School Board #42 (Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows)

Elaine Yamamoto

 

New Westminster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayor

Jonathan X. Cote

 

Council

Chinu Das
Patrick Johnstone
Jaimie McEvoy
Nadine Nakagawa
Chuck Puchmayr
Mary Trentadue

 

School Board #40 (New Westminster)

Anita Ansari
Dee Beattie
Gurveen Dhaliwal (BCGEU member)
Mark Gifford
Maya Russell

 

Pitt Meadows

 

 

School Board #42 (Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows)

Korleen Carreras (BCGEU member)

 

Mission

 

 

Council

Michael Nenn

 

 

Harrison Hot Springs

 

 

Council

Michie Vidal 

Richmond

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council

Kelly Greene, Richmond Citizens' Association
Harold Steves, Richmond Citizen's Association
Judie Schneider, Richmond Citizen's Association
Jack Trovato, Richmond Citizen's Association

 

School Board #38 (Richmond)

Ken Hamaguchi
Sandra Nixon
Donna Sargent
Andrew Scallion
Debbie Tablotney
Grace Tsang
Eric Yung

Quesnel

 

 

Council

Scott Elliott (BCGEU member)

 

Nelson 

 

Council

Robin Cherbo (BCGEU member)


Kootenay

 

 

School District #8

Lance Gotzy for School Trustee representing Salmo, Taghum and Blewett (BCGEU member)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



UWU/MoveUP